<!-- --><style type="text/css">@import url(https://www.blogger.com/static/v1/v-css/navbar/3334278262-classic.css); div.b-mobile {display:none;} </style> </head><body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d36833396\x26blogName\x3d-%5BThOuGhTs+oF+My+oWn%5D-\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://immortalised-memories.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://immortalised-memories.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-3797044929322087427', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>


Thursday, December 31, 2009

it is the New Year!! 2010!! time flies!! we shall not celebrate it as the end of 2009 but the beginning of something new.. a new year! and i am still up.. hahaha what on earth am i doing up?? hahaha never mind that.. let's move on.. 2009 has been a roller coaster ride... with the ups and downs and the emotions... but thank God that it is yesterday, and that today is the beginning of a wonderful year.. apparently, Fione is still up!! hahah! =) my sister is sitting in front of me... watching ben 10 .. so EARLY in the morning.. and she's texting someone.. *wonders* hahahaha my goodnesss... hahaha! anyway, HAPPY 2010 to ALL my friends out there... wherever you guys are.. be it Phuket or KL or Penang itself.... may 2010 be a blast for you!!! God Bless all of You! =)
i am sure that the year 2010 will be an adventure for all of us...

anyway i wanted to upload some pictures that i took on that day at the beach, Teluk Kumbar, to be exact.. had seafood with the whole family... not exactly whole.. but you get the idea... hahahaha just a beautiful evening with my maternal grandparents' and my family... the seafood there is good.... yummy!!! because it is fresh and i like the way they cook it... nice nice... especially the way they cook the mantis prawn.. YUMMY!!! hahahahaa ... since the pictures are taking forever to upload... they'll be in the next post!!! hahaha! *Smiles*

goodnight/ good morning!! =)

Labels:


Because you love me for who I am. 9:04 AM.
Saturday, December 19, 2009

*me before the outing*
*jinq mey eating her tom yam noodles*

*my lunch*

*jeslyn's king-sized sausages*

*fione's barbeque chicken*
*fione pointing the knife at me for wanting to take her picture*
*me in front of toys r' us*
*the twins- amanda and alethea*
*gwen with her money*
*cass and fione*
*gwen eating her dinner*
*shepherd's pie... my dinner... yummy!!!*
*mey and I* hehehe

*kimmie and I*
*gwen and amanda watching the "chubby midnight bunny" *
*gwen*
*wonders who is Mey texting*
*cass and fione*
*kimmie and I- full body shot* =P hahaha
*mey and I- another full body shot*

it was the day of days and the night of nights. for once, we managed to gather most of us for this outing... haha! unfortunately, Jiaps couldn't make it as she is in kl. Let's see, I arrived at 11 because my mum had an appointment... somewhere near Gurney... there was a massive jam near Esplanade and she was late already... sorry mum... you had to drop me off first.. but then she managed to reach... safely... but 20 minutes late. Well, better late than never. =)
I was walking around mph, looking at designs... getting ideas... and Jeslyn called. At 12 she came and we started talking and went off looking for presents! haha... bought nothing.. haha! =P
we walked around Gurney while waiting for the rest to arrive, impatiently because we were hungry. =P haha.
after much discussion and consideration, we went into Manila Place.. my first time =) okay. so lunch was nice and we walked out of there feeling full... after that, we went to the arcade... as we were so lazy to use the escalators, we used the lift. I haven't been to the arcade in ages! hahaha. So, we raced, played drums, danced and danced some more.... not forgetting air hockey.. hhaa! won Mey 7-3... until fione interfered.... hahaha she made the score even and asked mey to let her win. hahah! cass joined us at the arcade... and jeslyn had to leave after a while..
then all of us went to mph to buy some stuff... to make presents! =) hahah! Kim and Mey went to winter warmers... Cass and Amanda left me and fione at mph.. haha they went to popular... i followed fione to collect her camera and we went to popular.. bought some more stuff there...
when all of us met up again, we decided to go to Northam Beach to have dinner.. hahaha my feet were killing me at that moment..
three cars drove to Northam Beach. =) and there we were sitting...eating and talking... and after dinner, taking pictures of us! =) and we watched the "Chubby-midnight-bunny" video. haha on fione's phone..
i forgot how we came to the decision to hang out at fione's place before going back.. hahah! we were there until 10.45 ... hahahah! her parents went out to buy apoms/apungs for us.. hahah! and rojak! Yummy.. Thank you, Aunty and Uncle. =) hehe.
btw, mey had two accidents that night... her "P" fell off and her bumper kinda went in a lil...
hope everything is alright with you!! =) *smiles*
i was prepared for grilling before i went home.. my last words were *secret* ahahha! =) actually, my last words were "bye and drive safely yeah" to mey before i met my daddy. =0
but not much grilling... hahaha they were tired and sleepy. =) thank goodness...
What a day!

















Because you love me for who I am. 9:36 PM.
Thursday, December 17, 2009

*vanessa*

Because you love me for who I am. 1:17 AM.
Tuesday, December 15, 2009

*where it all started*
*5 Science 1- took this on the last day of school*


*class shirts*

*us and bikes*


the funniest part of all- climbing up there

playing with the bikes...in school...


everybody say HOT!!


*from top: Me, Jiaps,Kimmie, Mey, Amy and Ade


*Shanese and I during Exposure Camp 2008...the walk from GGA to youth park*


*of poles and laughter*
*the last meal in school before SPM*
*me in front of the lockers*

*Fione and I in Nandos on my 18th birthday..awww.. *


*jia pey and I (brace face) .. hehehe this was taken way back... 2006*


*viityaa and I in the school canteen*
top (from left): jiaps, Me, kimmie, mey. Bottom (from left): Jeslyn, Siew Wern, Cheryl
the pictures are from last year.. was just browsing through some pictures on my laptop and came across all these pictures.. lol.. made me think of my life in school... i picked out a few pictures and decided to post here.. because there were too many! hahaha
missing them loads! =)





























Because you love me for who I am. 6:28 PM.

The Fray- how to save a life

Step one you say, "We need to talk."
He walks, you say, "Sit down, it’s just a talk."
He smiles politely back at you,
You stare politely right on through,
Some sort of window to your right.
As he goes left and you stay right,
Between the lines of fear and blame,
You begin to wonder why you came.
Where did I go wrong? I lost a friend,
Somewhere along in the bitterness.
And I would have stayed up with you all night,
Had I known how to save a life.
Let him know that you know best,
'Cause after all you do know best.
Try to slip past his defense,
Without granting innocence.
Lay down a list of what is wrong.
The things you’ve told him all along.
Pray to god he hears you.
And I pray to god he hears you and,
Where did I go wrong? I lost a friend,
Somewhere along in the bitterness.
And I would have stayed up with you all night,
Had I known how to save a life.
As he begins to raise his voice,
You lower yours and grant him one last choice.
"Drive until you lose the road,
Or break with the ones you’ve followed."
He will do one of two things.
He will admit to everything,
Or he’ll say he’s just not the same,
And you’ll begin to wonder why you came.
Where did I go wrong? I lost a friend,
Somewhere along in the bitterness.
And I would have stayed up with you all night,
Had I known how to save a life.
Where did I go wrong? I lost a friend,
Somewhere along in the bitterness.
And I would have stayed up with you all night,
Had I known how to save a life.
How to save a life.
How to save a life.
Where did I go wrong? I lost a friend,
Somewhere along in the bitterness.
And I would have stayed up with you all night,
Had I known how to save a life.
Where did I go wrong? I lost a friend,
Somewhere along in the bitterness.
And I would have stayed up with you all night,
Had I known how to save a life.
How to save a life.
How to save a life.

things happen... yes, things do happen. but i don't how to handle things like these.. how do i save a life??

Because you love me for who I am. 6:23 PM.
Thursday, December 10, 2009

Ave Maria- Beyonce

She was lost in so many different ways
Out in the darkness with no guide
I know the cost of a losing hand
Never for the grace of God oh I
I found heaven on earth
You were my last, my first
And then I hear this voice inside
Ave Maria
I've been alone
When I'm surrounded by friends
How could the silence be so loud
But I still go home knowing that I've got you
There's only us when the lights go down
You are my heaven on earth
You are my hunger, my thirst
I always hear this voice inside
Saying Ave Maria
Sometimes love can come and pass you by
While your busy making plans
Suddenly hit you and then you realize
It's out of your hands, baby you got to understand
You are my heaven on earth
You are my last, my first
And then I hear this voice inside
Ave Maria
Ave Maria
Ave Maria

I knew you could do it. haha I've always known that =)

Because you love me for who I am. 6:48 AM.
Wednesday, December 09, 2009

Beyonce- Sweet dreams

(Turn The Lights On)
Every night I rush to my bed
With hopes that maybe I’ll get a chance to see you
When i close my eyes
I’m going out of my head
Lost in a fairytale
Can you hold my hands and be my guide
Clouds filled with stars cover your skies
And I hope it rains
You’re the perfect lullaby
What kinda dream is this?
You could be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don't wanna wake up from you
(Turn The Lights On)
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your love's too good to be true
(Turn The Lights On)
My guilty pleasure I ain't going no where
Baby long as you're here
I’ll be floating on air cause you're my
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don't wanna wake up from you
(Turn The Lights On)
I mention you when I say my prayers
I wrap you around all of my thoughts
Boy you're my temporary high
I wish that when I wake up you’re there
To wrap your arms around me for real
And tell me you’ll stay by side
Clouds filled with stars cover your skies
And I hope it rains
You’re the perfect lullaby
What kinda dream is this
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don't wanna wake up from you
(Turn The Lights On)
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your love's too good to be true
(Turn The Lights On)
My guilty pleasure I ain't going no where,
Baby long as you're here
I’ll be floating on air cause you're my
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don't wanna wake up from you
(Turn The Lights On)
Tattoo your name across my heart
So it will remain
Not even death can make us part
What kind of dream is this?
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don't wanna wake up from you
(Turn The Lights On)
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your love's too good to be true
(Turn The Lights On)
My guilty pleasure I ain't going no where
Baby long as you're here
I’ll be floating on air cause you're my,
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don't wanna wake up from you (Turn The Lights On)
(Turn the lights off)

Because you love me for who I am. 2:53 AM.
Friday, December 04, 2009

*of thoughts and warmth* just a random post here.. =) *smiles*

Because you love me for who I am. 7:10 AM.
Wednesday, December 02, 2009

Thoughts were rushing through my head as I walked out of the cinema with Fione. If I am not wrong, her exact words were "Are we really supposed to go out this way? Why go out the same way we came in?" My head started spinning, my whole body aching. New moon was a nice movie, in fact, a fantastic one. The only thing that was keeping me from totally enjoying the movie was the uncomfortable seats in the cinema. The cinema was a huge one.. But then, the seats were awfully uncomfortable. I was fidgetting throughout the whole movie, turning right and left, sitting up straight and of course, sliding down. However, I could not afford to slide down too much as there was very very little space for our legs. Well, before the movie, Fione and I went to the beach.. Sorry, no photos yet.. They are all in her phone. Hehe. Tough luck, one side of my flats got washed away.. haha.. It is somewhere in the middle of the sea now. I stood on the beach for 10 minutes at least, hoping that the tide will wash my slipper back. Sadly, its gone. Now all I have is one side of my white flats. Bought them at Pulau Tikus market sometime this year. *sobs* We went for pizza after our "walk" at the beach. Couldn't finish the pizza. Then it was New Moon time. Those who walked past us kept staring at our shirts because we were wearing "I Love Jacob" t-shirts. A stranger came up to us and said :

Stranger: Well, Jacob must bea very lucky guy to have two lovely ladies loving him
Fione and Vanessa: *laughs*

Awkward but funny.

After the movie was horrible. My tummy was aching very very badly. Fione suggested to go to Coffee Island so that I can have a hot drink. As if my day couldn't get any worse, there was a torrential downpour. So, cold and in pain I was sitting at Coffee Island sipping my caramel chocolate drink. I thank Fione for being so nice by driving her car and parking right in front of Coffee Island so that I didn't have to walk so far. On the way back, there was a terrible jam. Cars were honking and there I was, in pain. Luckily, I brought my batik skirt. I was having chills... Yes, even when Fione turned her cold air cond to hot air cond. It was terrible..I had to ask my grandpa to pick me uo from Fione's place as I could not really walk.. Those aches were terrible.. So I went to the clinic after I met up with my mummy at Yamaha.. I waited for the doctor to arrive alone as my mummy had to drop my sister off to tuition... There I was shivering and moaning and groaning...When it was finally my turn... I was relieved..

Doctor: Yes, what can I do for you today young lady?
Me: I am half-dead.
Doctor: Are you sure? Because if you are half dead, then I have to call the ambulance..Now tell me what is wrong...
Me: Everywhere hurts; my head, my stomach, my joints.... practically my whole entire body.
And I lost my appetite.
Doctor: You do have a temperature..Quite high... And your ears are extremely red..Any sign of
rash anywhere?
Me: Not that I know of.
Doctor: *checks stomach* Hmmm... Your intestines are hyperactive.. and you have gastritis..
This might be a suspected case of Denggue or Chikungunya with the aches and all. The
symptoms don't manifest early. Even with blood tests, the results will be negative for
now. If your fever persists, you have to get to the hospital to be under observation.
I'll give you something for your stomach... *smiles* Get well soon.
Me: Thank you *smiles back and walks out slowly*

That night was horrible... I barely slept... With the aches and fever.. Whatever disease that is, I will never want to get it...Never ever ever again...


Feeling much better today.. Let's hope I get better *smiles* ...

Because you love me for who I am. 5:56 AM.

Profile

NAME
javascript:void(0) About: Vanessa =) -the rants and ramblings of a young adult at the beginning of a journey of a lifetime. nineteen this year. Loves: God. shopping.dancing. chocolate.muffins.cookies. sushi.bags.shoes. ice cream.storybooks.
weSPEAK

Recommended: cbox, shoutmix.


get one from cbox!
Thoughts to live by
▪ Because God created us to live and live we shall. ▪ Because God loves us for who we are. ▪ No one loves us the way God does. ▪ And thou shalt love the LORD thy God with all thine heart, and with all thy soul, and with all thy might-Deuteronomy 6:5 ▪ A loving heart is the truest wisdom -Charles Dickens
Exits
Adelyn Jiaps Gwen Lara Ben Michelle Junie Sofia Carmen Adam Geraldine Isaac Emily
Archives
October 2006 November 2006 December 2006 January 2007 February 2007 March 2007 April 2007 May 2007 December 2007 May 2008 June 2008 July 2008 August 2008 September 2008 December 2008 January 2009 February 2009 March 2009 April 2009 May 2009 June 2009 July 2009 August 2009 November 2009 December 2009 January 2010 February 2010 March 2010 June 2010 November 2010
Credits
designed by lil.queens
photos: bexidaisy on DA
host: imageshack & imeem
inspiration & lyrics: TLG
title script source unknown.


MusicPlaylist
Music Playlist at MixPod.com